Jump to content


Photo

TILE WORLD My Levels AND/OR Other Levels


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Level131isgreat

    LESSON 1

  • Members
  • 3 posts

  • Joined: 25-June 15
  • Favourite Set:N/A
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 June 2015 - 05:48 PM

Hi CC community, I recently joined here and have been having a lot of fun with Tile World v 2.1.0 (and the 3 CCLPs that come with it) which I downloaded about a week ago. I also have downloaded CCedit and CCLevelDesigner to make my own levels. The only problem is I cannot test out my own levels in Tile World. I also tried downloading a level set from here and tile world also crashes when I try to open that as well. Does anyone know where I am going wrong?


  • 0

#2 KeyboardWielder

    REFRACTION

  • Members
  • 219 posts

  • Joined: 01-January 12
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 June 2015 - 06:28 PM

I don't remember exactly, but I think the command-line options used by editors to start at a particular level got broken in Tile World 2 and cause it to crash.  You can try starting Tile World 2 separately and loading the levelset from its startup list, instead of using the editor to launch Tile World.

 

- Madhav.


  • 0

#3 Level131isgreat

    LESSON 1

  • Members
  • 3 posts

  • Joined: 25-June 15
  • Favourite Set:N/A
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 June 2015 - 06:36 PM

Thanks for the reply, on the startup list, I can only choose from the pre-made sets, there is no option to open a different level set up.


  • 0

#4 chipster1059

    NOW YOU SEE IT

  • Members
  • 472 posts

  • Joined: 07-November 13
  • Favourite Set:CCLP1
  • Gender: Gender
  • Country: Country Flag
  • My Top CC1 Levels
  • My Bottom CC1 Levels
  • My Top CC2 Levels
  • My Bottom CC2 Levels
Contributor

Posted 25 June 2015 - 07:49 PM

You have two options.

 

The first option is to use Tile World version 1.3.0, which should work with the editors:

http://www.muppetlab...1.3.0-win32.exe

 

The second way is to create a DAC file for your set:

http://chipschalleng...ia.com/wiki/DAC


  • 0

#5 Level131isgreat

    LESSON 1

  • Members
  • 3 posts

  • Joined: 25-June 15
  • Favourite Set:N/A
  • Country: Country Flag

Posted 25 June 2015 - 08:24 PM

IT WORKED! Thank you so much man, you don't know how much joy you have just allowed me! 


  • 1

#6 Eric119

    DIGGER

  • Members
  • 91 posts

  • Joined: 09-January 12
  • Gender: Gender

Posted 26 June 2015 - 02:26 AM

I don't remember exactly, but I think the command-line options used by editors to start at a particular level got broken in Tile World 2 and cause it to crash.  You can try starting Tile World 2 separately and loading the levelset from its startup list, instead of using the editor to launch Tile World.

 

That's something I discovered recently purely by accident. At the time I thought, since I couldn't recall anyone complaining about this, that no one used that particular feature. But if it is used by editors that by itself would warrant a bugfix release. I might do that sometime.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users